FAQ

Q. What is Pedego, Inc. recalling and why?

Certain Pedego models purchased between January 2018 and August 2020 are being recalled due to a risk related to an electrical cable. It’s possible for wear and/or corrosion of a cable connection to occur and cause the bike to accelerate on its own, posing a potential fall hazard. The following models purchased between January 2018 and August 2020 may be affected:

 

  • Interceptor (Including Platinum Edition)

  • City Commuter (Including Mid Drive Edition and Black Edition)

  • Boomerang Plus

  • Ridge Rider

  • Trail Tracker (Including Gorilla Edition)

  • Stretch (Including Dual Drive Edition)

Q: Is the CPSC forcing you to recall the products?

No, this is a voluntary action in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) and Health Canada.

Q. How can I tell if the bike I purchased is affected?

A visual inspection of the cables around the handlebar of the bike can determine if it is affected. Call 888-871-7115 to verify your bike is affected and to register a claim.

 

Q. What is the Pedego, Inc. doing as a remedy?

A replacement cable will be installed free of charge by an authorized Pedego dealer.

 

Q. Can you provide assurance that the repair is perfectly safe?

Yes, the replacement cables have been certified by a third-party testing laboratory.

 

Q. What happened to cause the issue?

The issue is caused by insufficient hard gold plating being applied to the cable connector pins by the cable manufacturer.

 

Q. What should I do?

Call 888-871-7115 to verify if your bike is affected and to register a claim.

 

Q. Can I continue to use my bike?

No. The bike should not be used until it is determined to be safe or the cable is replaced.

 

Q. Can I take the unit back to the store where I purchased it?

Yes, once your claim has been accepted, you’ll be given a unique claim ID# that will enable you to set up an appointment with an authorized Pedego dealer to have a replacement cable installed free of charge.

Pedego

2020